Privacy Statement

Objective

Coogans is committed to respecting your privacy and your personal information. This statement sets out how Coogans collects, uses and discloses your personal information. It also sets out some key parts of Coogans’ Privacy Policy.

Collecting your personal information

Coogans will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from you.  Sometimes you may not be aware that Coogans has collected your personal information.  If Coogans collects your personal information, Coogans will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection.

Sometimes Coogans collects personal information about you from third parties where it is necessary to do so.  This may also include:

  1. a) accessing information about you that is publicly available on the electoral roll, telephone directories and other websites etc;
  2. b) collecting information from organisations who have authority to act on your behalf;
  3. c) collecting information from a third party where we provide finance to you to purchase goods or services from that third party;
  4. d) credit reporting bodies;
  5. e) other credit providers; and
  6. f) debt collection agencies.

Coogans may also collect your personal information if the collection of the information is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

Purpose of collecting personal information

Coogans collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information (including credit information) for the following purposes:

  1. a) to assess your credit worthiness for providing or extending credit;
  2. b) to consider your request for a product or a service;
  3. c) to enable Coogans to provide you with a product or a service;
  4. d) to process your credit application;
  5. e) to inform you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  6. f) to assist Coogans to contact you;
  7. g) billing purposes;
  8. h) to assist with debt collection/skip tracing;
  9. i) to consider hardship requests;
  10. j) to arrange payment plans;
  11. k) to manage accounts and perform administrative and operational tasks;
  12. l) for product warranty, claim and repair purposes;
  13. m) to freight goods;
  14. n) to enable a Tradesperson or business other than Coogans to install goods;
  15. o) marketing (direct, indirect, inbound and outbound) purposes;
  16. p) to make arrangements with other organisations who have authority to act on your behalf;
  17. q) to collect overdue payments;
  18. r) dispute resolution purposes;
  19. s) to manage and deal with any possible legal actions;
  20. t) as required by any applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice;
  21. u) for IT system development and testing where our internal computer system is upgraded;
  22. v) to deal with any insurance claims; and
  23. w) any other purpose for which you have given your consent.

If you don’t want to receive any more direct marketing material from Coogans, you can contact Coogans’ Privacy Officer at any time.

What happens if you do not give Coogans your personal information?

If you do not provide your personal information to Coogans, Coogans may not be able to:

a) provide you with the product or service you want;

b) verify your identity; or

c) manage your account.

Disclosing your personal information

Coogans may only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected unless:

  1. a) you consent to the use or disclosure of the information for another purpose;
  2. b) the access, use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act); or
  3. c) you would reasonably expect Coogans to use or disclose the information for another purpose.

Coogans will not use or disclose credit information unless the use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Disclosing your personal information to third parties

Coogans may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  1. a) credit reporting bodies if you are applying for credit or you have obtained credit from Coogans;
  2. b) credit providers;
  3. c) debt collection agencies;
  4. d) Coogans’ legal representatives;
  5. e) Coogans’ external dispute resolution scheme, the Financial Ombudsman Service;
  6. f) organisations who have authority to act on your behalf;
  7. g) a third party where we provide finance to you to purchase goods or services from that third party; and
  8. h) any other person where you have given your consent.

When we give your information to a credit reporting body, it may be included in reports provided to credit providers to help them to assess your credit worthiness.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations or commit a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this to a credit reporting body.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

Coogans is not likely to disclose your personal information (including credit information) to any overseas organisations or entities.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access personal information Coogans holds about you. 

You have additional rights to access credit information we obtain about you from a credit reporting body or that we derive from that information (credit eligibility information).

You can find out how to access personal information (including credit eligibility information) that Coogans holds about you by:

  1. a) reading our Privacy Policy available at https://www.cooganstores.com.au/index.php/privacy-policy; or
  2. b) contacting Coogans’ Privacy Officer on (03) 6233 1854 or email on [email protected] or [email protected], and asking for a copy.

Correcting your personal information

You have the right to correct personal information Coogans holds about you. 

You have additional rights to correct your credit information.

You can find out how to correct personal information (including your credit information) that

Coogans holds about you by:

  1. a) reading our Privacy Policy available at https://www.cooganstores.com.au/index.php/privacy-policy; or
  2. b) contacting Coogans’ Privacy Officer on (03) 6233 1854 or email on [email protected] or [email protected].

 

Complaints

Please let Coogans know if you have any queries or concerns about a privacy issue.

You can find out how to make a complaint and how Coogans deals with any complaints by:

  1. a) reading our Privacy Policy available at https://www.cooganstores.com.au/index.php/privacy-policy; or
  2. b) contacting Coogans’ Privacy Officer (03) 6233 1854 or email on [email protected] or [email protected].

 

Contact details for credit reporting bodies

As outlined above, we may disclose your credit information to credit reporting bodies.  The contact details of the credit reporting bodies we use are outlined below:

Veda Advantage Ltd

Ph: 1300 850 211

Mail: Veda Information Services & Solutions Ltd

PO Box 964

North Sydney NSW 2059

Email: [email protected]

Web: www.veda.com.au

 

Tasmanian Collection Service

Ph: 03 6213 5555

Mail: PO Box 814H

Hobart   TAS   7001

Email: [email protected]

Web: www.tascol.com.au

Each of the above credit reporting bodies has a credit reporting policy about how they deal with your credit information.  For more information, or to request a copy of their credit reporting policy, You can contact them directly via the contact details set out above.

What to do if you don’t want credit reporting bodies to use for information for direct marketing/pre-screening purposes

A credit reporting body may use credit information it collects about you to pre-screen you for direct marketing at the request of a credit provider unless you ask them not to.  The credit reporting body uses this information to assess whether you satisfy certain eligibility requirements of a credit provider to receive direct marketing. You may request a credit reporting body not to use your information for the purposes of pre-screening assessments.

What to do if you think you have been a victim of fraud

If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud (including identity fraud), you can request a credit reporting body not to use or disclose the information they hold about you.